SOULution Yoga Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of SOULution Yoga ABN 64 526 738 571 (referred to in this policy as “SOULution Yoga”, “our”, “we” or “us”). Please read it carefully.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we may not be able to conduct business with you.

By using any of our Yoga, Pilates or Barre products or services, visiting our website (www.soulutionyoga.com), using our online booking systems (Mindbody Online, Waiver King or Healcode) or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

1. What do we mean by "Personal Information

References to ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive information’ in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Act. In summary:

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form.

Sensitive information (a type of personal information), means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origins, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information or biometric information.


2. Collection of Personal Information

(a) Whose personal information do we collect?

We may collect your personal information from a range of sources, including from you, recruitment agencies, contractors, business partners and government agencies. For example, we may collect your personal information when you:

(i) request or acquire Yoga, Pilates or Barre services from us (including group classes, Private instruction, workshops, retreats, Teacher Trainings); 
(ii) provide a service or product to us;
(iii) apply for employment with us; or
(iv) communicate with us via our website, by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

Wherever reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information from the individual to whom the information relates. If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purpose for which you provide it to us. You also agree that you have told the person about this Privacy Policy and where to find it.

We may collect some personal information, including sensitive information, from sources other than the individual concerned. For example, we may collect personal information (including health information) from:

  • ·medical or health professionals who are also involved in treatment of our clients; and
  • insurers in the course of us processing payment for services for our clients.

(b) What types of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect includes:

(i) names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, other contact details, payment details, occupation and other information to assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our products and services;
(ii) clients medical information including medical history, doctor clearance, medical notes;
(iii) details of clients insurance companies for invoicing and processing of payments for our services;
(iv) information about staff and directors, as required in the normal course of human resource management and the operation of a business; and
(v) information about current and previous SOULution Yoga and Align Yoga & More suppliers and clients with whom we have dealings.

We will only collect your sensitive information:

(i) if you have consented to us doing so – for example, completing our New Student Waiver to be eligible to participate in and purchase our services; 
(ii) as part of information collected about directors and employees for company and human resource management purposes; or
(iIi) where required or permitted by law.

(c) How do we collect personal information?

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We usually collect personal information from:

(i) clients when they attend our premises for Yoga, Pilates or Barre services;
(ii) face-to-face meetings, interviews and telephone calls;
(iii) business cards;
(iv) electronic communications – for example, e-mails and attachments;
(v) forms filled out by people, including as part of acquiring a product or service from us;
(vi) third parties – for example, from recruitment agencies and your representatives or agents; and
(vii) our website, including if you use it to contact us.

(d) Why do we collect personal information?

We collect the personal information:

(i) necessary for us to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us;
(ii) for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you;
(iii) to improve the products and services we provide; and
(iv) to enable us to conduct our business, including meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to supply the requested product or service, employ you or otherwise deal with you.

(e) How we deal with unsolicited personal information?

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the APPs had we asked for it, we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

(f) Do you have to disclose your identity when dealing with us?

Where lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, this would usually only apply for general enquiries.


3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

(a) Use of personal information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law. Such purposes include:

(i) in the ordinary course of conducting our business. For example, providing Yoga, Pilates and Barre services, acquiring products and services, responding to your enquiries and feedback, and providing information about our events, news, publications and products and services that may be of interest to you;
(ii) market research and product and service development, so that we are able to better understand our customers’ needs and tailor our future products and services accordingly;
(iii) performing general administration, reporting and management functions. For example, invoicing and account management, payment processing, risk management, training, quality assurance and managing suppliers;
(iv) employment-related purposes, such as recruiting and providing services to staff;
(v) as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and
(vi) other purposes related to or in connection with our business, including meeting our legal and contractual obligations to third parties and for internal corporate governance purposes.

(b) Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to third parties:

(i) engaged by us to provide products or services, or to undertake functions or activities, on our behalf. For example, processing payment information, managing databases, marketing, research and advertising;
(ii) which are insurance companies which we invoice and with which we process payments for our services;
(iii) that are authorised by you to receive information we hold;
(iv) that are our business partners, joint venturers, partners or agents;
(v) as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business. For example, we may disclose information to our external advisers, to potential and actual bidders and to their external advisors;
(vi) such as our external advisers, and government agencies. For example, where disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings or investigate suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct; or;
(vii) as required or permitted by law.

We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to any of our related bodies corporate whether located in Australia or overseas. If we disclose your personal information to a related body corporate, your information will be collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the APPs.

(c) Use or disclosure of sensitive information

We will only use or disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to the use or disclosure. For example, we may need to use and/or disclose your health information in providing exercise based services to you, in invoicing and processing payments with insurers, and in referring you to other health and wellness professionals.


A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address, passwords or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. Please note that information gathered through cookies may be used to generate statistical data for services such as Google Search Console and Google Analytics. This information is solely used to better our services. You can opt out of data collection for Google services by clicking here.

 

4. Cookies and Collection of Personal Information


5. How is my Personal Information kept Secure?

(a) Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Such steps include:

(i) physical security over paper-based and electronic data storage and premises;
(ii) computer and network security measures, including use of firewalls, password access and secure servers;
(iii) restricting access to your personal information to employees and those acting on our behalf who are authorised and on a ‘need to know’ basis;
(iv) retaining your personal information for no longer than it is reasonably required, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer; and
(v) entering into confidentiality agreements with staff and third parties.

(b) Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Where we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we will ensure that it is de-identified or destroyed. 

(c) Credit Card and Billing Information

SOULution Yoga strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and updates its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information SOULution Yoga receives from its customers is protected from unauthorised use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers. If you elect to store your billing information through our online booking system (Mindbody Online), we cannot see your billing details and this payment will only be used with your verbal or written authorisation.


(a) Quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We check the accuracy of client records, including if clients haven’t returned to our practice for more than twelve months. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about you.

If you consider that the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or if your information has changed, please let us know as soon as possible.

(b) Access to personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access to the information we hold about you in the manner you request.

(c) Correction of personal information

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you may request that we update or correct your information by contacting us. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.

If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested (for example, because we consider that the information is already accurate, up‑to‑date, complete, relevant and not misleading), we are not required to make the corrections. However, where we refuse to do so, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons.

6. Data Quality, Access and Correction


7. Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details listed at the end of our Privacy Policy. You will need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.

We will review all complaints received and our Privacy Officer will respond to you.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.


We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes. Any revised policy will be placed on our website at www.soulutionyoga.com.

Your continued use of our website, products or services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact SOULution Yoga’s Privacy Officer:

(a) by email to privacy@soulutionyoga.com

(b) by writing to:

Privacy Officer

SOULution Yoga
69/30 Lonsdale Street
Braddon ACT 2612

(c) by telephone: (02) 6248 5505

9. How to Contact Us regarding Privacy